当前位置: 首页 > 成人高考 > 成人高考考试题库 > 成人高考模拟试题 > 2020年成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案18

2020年成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案18

发布时间:2019年11月27日 15:34:43 来源:大发快3骗局 点击量:

成人高考报名、考试、查分时间、免费短信提醒

地区

获取验证 立即预约

请填写图片验证码后获取短信验证码

看不清楚,换张图片

免费获取短信验证码

【摘要】成人高考英语是大家相对于其他科目能多拿分的科目。为方便考生,小编整理了成考英语复习资料,以下2020年成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案18,希望对大家有用。

推荐阅读:2019年成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案汇总

2020年成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案18

1. She once again went through her composition carefully to _____ all spelling mistakes from it.

A. withdraw B. abandon C. diminish D. eliminate

[答案]D. eliminate.

[注释]eliminate(=get rid of, do away with)消除,排除,淘汰:1) Can the government eliminate poverty?(政府能否消除贫困?) 2)eliminate slang words form an essay(从文章中去掉俚语词)。

2. When the little child caught sight of the young woman _____ in white he started brawling immediately.

A. dressed B. wearing C. worn D. putting on

[答案]A. dressed.

[注释]be dressed in 穿这......衣服。Wear意为“穿着”是及物动词,语法结构上与本题不符。Put on穿上,强调的动作。

3. Some areas, _____ their severe weather conditions, are hardly populated.

A. due to B. but for C. in spite of D. with relation to

[答案]A. due to.

[注释]due to由于。有些语言专家认为due to引导的短语,在句中只能作表语,如:1)His absence was due to the storm. 2)The delay was due to heavy traffic. 3)This accident was due to his carelessness.但现代英语里due to引导的短语可以作状语用,如:He failed due to carelessness. Due to heavy traffic, he was late for an hour or so.

4. Many university courses are not really _____ to the needs of students or their future employers.

A. associated B. relative C. geared D. sufficient

[答案]C. geared.

[注释]be geared to与......相连接的,与......搭配得上的。Be relative to与......有关的:This is not relative to the accident.(这和这次事故无关。)本题意指courses(课程)是否与needs(需要)挂得上钩,而不是一般得有点关系,故应选geared.

5. If we can _____ our present difficulties, then everything should be all right.

A. get off B. come across C. come over D. get over

[答案]D. get over.

[注释]get over (difficulties)克服(困难)。

6. Be careful how you _____ that jug, it will break very easily.

A. pour B. operate C. handle D. employ

[答案]C. handle.

[注释]handle意为“用手拿......”:Wash your hands before you handle my books.

7. We suddenly saw the bus about to leave and had to run _____ to catch it.

A. hardly B. awkwardly C. hard D. strongly

[答案]C hard.

[注释]run hard意为“使劲跑”,句中hard是副词。Hardly“几乎不“,是否定副词,与本题不符。

8. He hated the war so much that he decided to leave the army _____.

A. for long B. once in a while

C. for good D. once upon a time

[答案] C. for good.

[注释] for good (=permanently)永久地:He says he's leaving the country

for good. for long 长久地。按本题题意,用 for long 不妥。once upon a time 从前。once in a while 偶尔。

9. This year the farmers were just able to gather in the _____ before the fine weather came to an end.

A. collection B. harvest C. flower D. plant

[答案] B. harvest.

[注释] gather in “收获(庄稼)”: The farmers are gathering in the corn.

10. A successful scientist needs _____ if he wants to make hypothesis (假设) of how processes work and how events take place.

A. permission B. penetration

C. imagination D. convention

[答案] C. imagination.

[注释] imagination 想象力;penetration 穿透;permission 允许; convention 惯例,常规。

11. Tell your brother to come _____, because it's going to rain in a minute or two.

A. indoors B. outdoors C. outward D. inwards

[答案] A. indoors

[注释] 按句子的逻辑意思应选indoors adv. 向屋里;在屋里,inwards adv,向

内,向中心,outward 向外。outdoors 是 indoors 的反义词。

本文译文: 叫你兄弟进屋来,因为天马上要下雨了.

12. I can't advise you what to do. You must use your own _____.

A. opinion B. guesswork C. justice D. judgment

[答案] D judgement

[注释] judgement 判断。guesswork 猜测,justice 正义,公正,ideal 理想。

13. Because of the poor harvest, wheat prices have _____ in the last six months.

A. added B. jumped C. amounted D. developed

[答案] B. jumped.

[注释] jump (=rise suddenly in price) 指“(价格)暴涨”。

14. There is a 20 minute parking _____ here, so we must get back to the car very quickly.

A. freedom B. limit C. allowance D. prohibition

[答案] B. limit.

[注释] parking limit 意为在停车场“停车的时间限制”。a 20 minutes parking limit (停车时间限制为20分钟).

15. The country needs a _____ government. We have had three Prime Ministers in a year.

A. stationary B. changeless C. constant D. stable

[答案] D. stable.

[注释] stable 稳定的。stationary 静止的,不变的,固定的。changeless 不变 的 ,无变化的。constant 经常不断的。

1 2

分享到: 编辑:潘潘

绑定手机号

应《中华人民共和国网络安全法》加强实名认证机制要求,同时为更加全面的体验产品服务,烦请您绑定手机号.

预约成功

本直播为付费学员的直播课节

请您购买课程后再预约

大发快3骗局移动课堂APP 直播、听课。职达未来!

安卓版

下载

iPhone版

下载
环球小过-大发快3骗局官方微信服务平台

刷题看课 APP下载

免费直播 一键购课

代报名等人工服务

返回顶部